Privacy

Cakeup Limited (“Cakeup”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through Cakeup.shop are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information

Cakeup will record the visits to cakeup.shop by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by Cakeup to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to Cakeup and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on Cakeup.shop.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of Cakeup.shop, such as saving your preferences in using the Cakeup.shop and accessing some online services on Cakeup.shop.

 

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of cakeup.shop and Cakeup online services offered on Cakeup.shop; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of Cakeup.shop and the services / online advertisements provided on Cakeup.shop. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to Cakeup.shop, but you will not be able to use some of the Cakeup.shop functions, including changing text size, the chatbot function and accessing Cakeup online services offered through Cakeup.shop.

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Cakeup through Cakeup.shop on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Cakeup will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Cakeup will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Cakeup.shop uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Cakeup via Cakeup.shop are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service

Search service on Cakeup.shop is provided by an independent contractor of the Cakeup. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through Cakeup.shop. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Cakeup for compiling traffic analysis on Cakeup websites. Cakeup will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by Cakeup.